In re A.M., 843 N.W.2d 100, 110 (Iowa 2014). An order terminating parental
[…] the situation).
The father did not raise his lack-of-reasonable-efforts complaint in the
juvenile court and thus cannot raise it now. In re T.S., 868 N.W.2d 425, 442
(Iowa Ct. App. 2015) (noting a party challenging reasonable efforts must raise
the issue and demand other services prior to the termination hearing); see also
Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002) (stating an issue may not
be raised for the first time on appeal).
With respect to his request for an additional six months, in order to grant
such an extension section 232.104(2)(b) requires that the juvenile court be able
to “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes
which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the
child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-
month period.” In light of the father’s incarceration, his failure to address long-
standing issues of domestic abuse and substance abuse, and his lack of housing
and employment, successful reunification in six months is not realistic.
The child is placed in relative placement. The caretakers have indicated a