In Re the Marriage of Summer Nadine Martin and Blaine Dean Martin Upon the Petition of Summer Nadine Martin, and Concerning Blaine Dean Martin
[…] Blaine maintains the district court erred with respect to the duration which he was ordered to provide medical insurance for J.K.M. Blaine is required to provide insurance for J.K.M. until she “has attained age 18 or is still a full-time high school student or a full-time college student and has not yet attained age 26.” Pursuant to Iowa Code section 252E.6(1), “A child is eligible for medical support for the duration of the obligor’s child support obligation.” The duration of a child-support obligation is limited by section 598.1(9), which states, in part: The [child support] obligations shall include support for a child who is between the ages of eighteen and nineteen years who is engaged full-time in completing high school graduation or equivalency requirements in a manner which is reasonably expected to result in completion of the requirements prior to the person reaching nineteen years of age; and may include support for a child of any age who is dependent on the parties to the dissolution proceedings because of physical or mental disability. Blaine maintains the court exceeded its authority when it ordered him to provide medical insurance to J.K.M. while she attends college before reaching the age of twenty-six. We agree.