Des Moines Independent Community School District v. Anita Babe
[…] See Iowa Code § 279.17. The adjudicator may affirm, remand to the board for further proceedings, reverse, modify, or grant other relief as provided in section 279.17(6). The adjudicator is to “make a decision” after a hearing and “give a copy of the decision to the teacher and the secretary of the board.” Id. § 279.17(7). Section 279.17(7) then provides: “The decision of the adjudicator shall become the final and binding decision of the board unless either party within ten days notifies the secretary of the board that the decision is rejected.” (Emphasis added.) Section 279.18 provides for an appeal to the district court, stating in relevant part: “If either party rejects the adjudicator’s decision, the rejecting party shall, within thirty days of the initial filing of such decision, appeal to the district court of the county in which the administrative office of the school district is located.” Id. § 279.18(1). In Wollenzien v.