Des Moines Independent Community School District v. Anita Babe
[…] “We review summary judgment rulings for correction of errors at law.” Roll v. Newhall, ___ N.W.2d ___, ___, 2016 WL 7421325, at *2 (Iowa 2016). We determine whether the district court correctly applied the law. Id. The record is viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. III. Discussion. As noted in In re Bishop, 346 N.W.2d 500, 503 (Iowa 1984), chapter 279 of the Iowa Code governs teacher terminations and other matters. If a teacher is dissatisfied with the board’s decision, the teacher may appeal to an adjudicator. See Iowa Code § 279.17. The adjudicator may affirm, remand to the board for further proceedings, reverse, modify, or grant other relief as provided in section 279.17(6). The adjudicator is to “make a decision” after a hearing and “give a copy of the decision to the teacher and the secretary of the board.” Id. § 279.17(7). Section 279.17(7) then provides: “The decision of the adjudicator shall become the final and binding decision of the board unless either party within ten days notifies the secretary of the board that the decision is rejected.” (Emphasis added.)