Brooke Besler and Wendy Besler v. Dubuque Community School District, Cindy Oldenkamp, David Olson, and Lee Kolker, Shane Oswald
[…] Montgomery v. Polk Cty., 278 N.W.2d 911, 913 (Iowa 1979). Our supreme 5 court held the discovery rule did not apply to such cases because the statute was a “statute of creation” for which deadlines were triggered by the “injury.” Id. at 917. The IMTCA lacked the “elasticity” of other chapters where limitation periods were triggered when a cause of action “accrues,” for example. Id. at 914; cf. Iowa Code § 614.1 (“Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue . . . .”). The holding in Montgomery has been consistently reaffirmed. See New London, 848 N.W.2d at 352–54 (considering pre-2007 IMTCA); Vachon v. State, 514 N.W.2d 442, 445 (Iowa 1994); Callahan v. State, 464 N.W.2d 268, 270 (Iowa 1990); Uchtorff v.