Brooke Besler and Wendy Besler v. Dubuque Community School District, Cindy Oldenkamp, David Olson, and Lee Kolker, Shane Oswald
[…] See New London, 848 N.W.2d at 352–54 (considering pre-2007 IMTCA); Vachon v. State, 514 N.W.2d 442, 445 (Iowa 1994); Callahan v. State, 464 N.W.2d 268, 270 (Iowa 1990); Uchtorff v. Dahlin, 363 N.W.2d 264, 266 (Iowa 1985); Orr v. City of Knoxville, 346 N.W.2d 507, 510 (Iowa 1984); Farnum v. G.D. Searle & Co., 339 N.W.2d 392, 396 (Iowa 1983). It also withstood a challenge based on our state constitution’s equal protection clause. See New London, 848 N.W.2d at 356–60. The discovery rule is not the only way to provide “elasticity” to a limitations period. Another code section, section 614.8, tolls certain limitation periods for minors and persons with mental illness. Relevantly, it provides: Except as provided in section 614.1, subsection 9 [(discussing medical malpractice)], the times limited for actions in this chapter, or chapter 216, 669, or 670, except those brought for penalties and forfeitures, are extended in favor of minors, so that they shall have one year from and after attainment of majority within which to file a complaint pursuant to chapter 216, to make a claim pursuant to chapter 669, or to otherwise commence an action. 6 Iowa Code § 614.8(2).2 Prior to the 2007 legislation, the supreme court had said “[t]he Iowa legislature has never indicated any intent to incorporate a tolling provision in chapter 670, and we decline to do so by relying on the broad language of Miller.” Perkins ex rel. Perkins v.