Brooke Besler and Wendy Besler v. Dubuque Community School District, Cindy Oldenkamp, David Olson, and Lee Kolker, Shane Oswald
[…] See Doe v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 786 N.W.2d 853, 858 (Iowa 2010) (“We also consider the legislative history of a statute, including prior enactments, when ascertaining legislative intent.”). Presumably, it follows that recent amendments are more useful than amendments more distant in time. See State v. Farley, 351 N.W.2d 537, 538 (Iowa 1984) (considering “[r]ecent” legislative history). Further, the IMTCA provides the “exclusive remedy for torts against municipalities and their employees.” Rucker, 737 N.W.2d at 293; see Iowa Code 9 § 670.4 (“The remedy against the municipality provided by section 670.2 shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against the officer, employee, or agent whose act or omission gave rise to the claim . . . .”). The school district and high school at issue herein are municipalities within the meaning of the statute. See Iowa Code § 670.1(2). “Suits against the government may be maintained only to the extent immunity has been expressly waived by the legislature.” City of Cedar Falls v.