UNPUBLISHED
[…] explanation for JMLO’s statements; however, Georgiades’ attempts
to contact Osborne were unsuccessful, despite Georgiades having
left his card at Osborne’s residence multiple times.
On November 3, 2010, Dr. Lomonico was advised by DSS that
JMLO had reported
S.J.A. 58.
Although Dr. Lomonico found “no physical signs in today’s exam
for sexual abuse,” he concluded that “[t]his does not rule out
abuse.” S.J.A. 58. Maryland law specifically provides that
“[p]hysical injury is not required for a finding of indicated
sexual abuse.” Md. Code Regs. § 07.02.07.12(A)(2)(b); see also
Md. Code, Fam. Law § 5-701(b)(2) (defining “abuse” to include
“sexual abuse of a child, whether physical injuries are
sustained or not.”). Moreover, under Maryland law, any
penetration, “however slight,” is sufficient to establish rape.
28
Kackley v. State, 493 A.2d 364, 366 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1985).
White later testified without contradiction that “[i]n my
experience there’s seldom trauma. . . . [W]hen a doctor, Dr.