RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] defendant's appearance in court when required." N.J.S.A. 2A:162-
15. For purposes of bail reform, an eligible defendant means "a
person for whom a complaint-warrant is issued for an initial charge
involving an indictable offense or a disorderly persons offense
unless otherwise provided" in the statute. N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15.
The Bail Reform Act provides that an eligible defendant,
following the issuance of a complaint-warrant, will be temporarily
detained to allow the Pretrial Services Program (PSP) the
opportunity to "prepare a risk assessment with recommendations on
conditions of release." N.J.S.A. 2A:162-16(a); see N.J.S.A.
2A:162-25. The court must make a pretrial release decision "in
no case later than 48 hours after the eligible defendant's
commitment to jail." N.J.S.A. 2A:162-16(b)(1). The court may
release a defendant on his or her own recognizance, or may order
the pretrial release subject to certain conditions. N.J.S.A.
2A:162-17.
If the prosecutor makes a motion for pretrial detention, the