RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] other forms of pretrial release and for pretrial detention,
established statutory speedy trial deadlines, and made other
changes to court administration and court-related programs. See
Statement to S. 946 (July 31, 2014).
The three-fold purpose of the Bail Reform Act is to primarily
rely upon pretrial release by non-monetary means "to reasonably
assure an eligible defendant's appearance in court when required,
the protection of the safety of any other person or the community,
[and] that the eligible defendant will not obstruct or attempt to
obstruct the criminal justice process." N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15. The
Act further seeks to assure that "the eligible defendant will
comply with all conditions of release, while authorizing the court,
upon motion of a prosecutor, to order pretrial detention . . .
when it finds clear and convincing evidence that no condition or
combination of conditions can reasonably assure the effectuation
of these goals." N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15. Under the statute, a court
may set monetary bail "only when it is determined that no other
conditions of release will reasonably assure the eligible
10 A-1891-16T2
defendant's appearance in court when required." N.J.S.A. 2A:162-
15. For purposes of bail reform, an eligible defendant means "a
person for whom a complaint-warrant is issued for an initial charge
involving an indictable offense or a disorderly persons offense
unless otherwise provided" in the statute. N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15.