NYCTL 2009-A Trust v Kings Hwy. Realty Co. |
[…] The appellant opposed the motion on the ground that the amended complaint should be dismissed since the plaintiffs failed to seek leave to enter a default judgment within one year of its default as required by CPLR 3215(c). By order dated November 7, 2014, the Supreme Court granted that branch of the plaintiffs' motion which was for an order of reference. Subsequently, the court issued the order appealed from, which granted the plaintiffs' motion.
Pursuant to CPLR 3215(c), "[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after [a defendant's] default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned . . . unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed." "Sufficient cause" requires a showing of a reasonable excuse for the delay in timely moving for leave to enter a default judgment, plus a demonstration that the cause of action is potentially meritorious (see Maspeth Fed.