This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] 432.1 [ad]; 432.13 [a] [1]). Introduced as a pilot program, the
FAR track was made permanent in 2011 (see L 2011, ch 45).
This appeal centers on disparities between the FAR
track and the pre-existing investigative track governing
allegations of child abuse or maltreatment, and the significance
of those differences. Social Services Law § 422 is the statute
governing the investigative track. It requires that records of
reports to the Statewide Central Register be preserved by OCFS
for "ten years after the receipt of the report" if the report is
determined to be unfounded (Social Services Law § 422 [5] [b];
see L 1996, ch 12) and for "ten years after the eighteenth
birthday of the youngest child named in the report" if the report
- 5 -
- 6 - No. 4
is determined to be "indicated" (Social Services Law § 422 [6]).
At the same time, the statute expressly provides that after the
ten years have elapsed the reports "shall be expunged" (Social
Services Law § 422 [5] [b], [6]).
Social Services Law § 422 further established, by
amendment adopted in 2000, a means whereby parents could seek
early expungement of sealed unfounded reports, if either "(i) the
source of the report was convicted of a violation of [Penal Law
§ 240.55 (3) (falsely reporting an incident in the second
degree)] in regard to such report; or (ii) the subject of the
report presents clear and convincing evidence that affirmatively
refutes the allegation of abuse or maltreatment; provided
however, that the absence of credible evidence supporting the
allegation of abuse or maltreatment shall not be the sole basis
to expunge the report" (Social Services Law § 422 [5] [c]; see L
2000, ch 555).
The FAR track statute, Social Services Law § 427-a,
mirrors Social Services Law § 422 in some respects, but differs
in others. Section 427-a provides that when a report is included