This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] marks omitted]). The Appellate Division added that in its view
the Legislature would not have deemed it appropriate to include a
process for requesting early expungement of a FAR track report
because "the stated purpose in enacting the differential response
approach implemented by section 427-a was to avoid any
consideration of the truth or falsity of the allegations of abuse
or maltreatment in appropriate cases" (id. at 1076).
We granted petitioners leave to appeal to this Court
and now affirm.
II.
The FAR track created by Social Services Law § 427-a is
"an alternative means of addressing certain matters otherwise
investigated as allegations of child abuse or maltreatment"
(Social Services Law § 427-a [1]). The Legislature, which
introduced the FAR process in 2007 (see L 2007, ch 452), believed
that where there are no immediate or high-risk safety concerns
the needs of families can often be better served by a