In State v. Wiley, 179 So. 3d 481 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015), the First District
[…] Steinhorst v. State, 412 So. 2d 332, 338
(Fla. 1982) (emphasis added); accord Rodriguez v. State, 609 So. 2d
493, 499 (Fla. 1992) (stating that “the specific legal ground upon
which a claim is based must be raised at trial and a claim different
than that will not be heard on appeal”).
“The purpose of this rule is to ‘place[ ] the trial judge on notice that error may have
been committed, and provide[ ] him an opportunity to correct it at an early stage of
-3-
the proceedings.’ ” Id. (alterations in original) (quoting Castor v. State, 365 So. 2d
701, 703 (Fla. 1978)).
Similarly, section 924.051(3), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that “[a]n
appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a
prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved,
would constitute fundamental error.” And section 924.051(1)(b), Florida Statutes
(2014), explains that “ ‘[p]reserved’ means that an issue, legal argument, or
objection to evidence was timely raised before, and ruled on by, the trial court, and
that the issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was sufficiently precise that