IN RE: STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS IN CRIMINAL CASES—
[…] 8.22(a) and to amend instructions 10.9 and 10.10. The Committee did not make
any changes to its proposals. After the Committee filed its report, the Court did
not publish the proposals. The Court authorizes instructions 13.1 and 21.7 as
proposed, and authorizes instructions 8.22(a), 10.9, and 10.10, with modifications.
The more significant amendments to the instructions are discussed below.
New instruction 8.22(a) (Threat to [Kill] [Do Serious Bodily Harm to] a
[Public Official] [Family Member of a Public Official]), instructs upon the new
misdemeanor crime in section 836.12(2), Florida Statutes (2016), enacted in
chapter 2016-156, section 3, Laws of Florida. The new subsection provides as
follows:
Any person who threatens a law enforcement officer, a state attorney,
an assistant state attorney, a firefighter, a judge, or an elected official,
or a family member of such persons, with death or serious bodily
harm commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as
provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
§ 836.12(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). With regard to instruction 8.22(a), upon
consideration of the comments received by the Committee and the Committee’s
response, we authorize instruction 8.22(a), and add a provision to instruct jurors