Spivey v. City of Bellevue/Larson v. City of Bellevue
[…] firefighters is an occupational disease for workers' compensation purposes. RCW
10
Spivey v. City of Bellevue/Larson v. City of Bellevue
No. 91680-2
51.32.185(1)(c), (3). This presumption can be rebutted by a preponderance ofthe
evidence, which may include lifestyle, hereditary factors, and exposure from other
employment or nonemployment activities. RCW 51 .32. 185(1 ). A firefighter who
does not qualify for the occupational disease presumption may still receive
benefits, but he or she retains the burden of proof. Gorre, 184 Wn.2d at 33.
Another IIA provision, RCW 51.52.115, addresses the applicable burden of
proof when a board decision is appealed to superior court. The Board's decision is
"prima facie correct[,] and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the
same." !d. The superior court may reach a different result only after finding by a
preponderance of the evidence that the Board's findings and decision are
erroneous. Gorre, 184 Wn.2d at 36.
Here, we must decide how RCW 51 .32.185 operates at the trial court level.