Spivey v. City of Bellevue/Larson v. City of Bellevue
[…] and the overriding policy of protecting workers as opposed to employers."
Larson's Suppl. Br. at 18.
We agree with Larson: RCW 51.32.185(7) is broader than the general
provision governing attorney fees in workers' compensation cases. The general
provision, RCW 51.52.130, limits recovery to "services before the court only."
29
Spivey v. City of Bellevue/Larson v. City of Bellevue
No. 91680-2
This court has held that this provision does not include fees for work at the Board.
See, e.g., Borenstein v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 49 Wn.2d 674, 676-77,306 P.2d
228 (1957). However, RCW 51.32.185(7)(b) does not contain such limiting
language. It speaks more broadly, allowing "all reasonable costs of the appeal,
including attorney fees and witness fees."
Fees incurred before the Board are reasonable "costs of appeal." This is
especially true in workers' compensation cases where generally the trial is
conducted on the hearing record. All witnesses are called at the board level, and