Spivey v. City of Bellevue/Larson v. City of Bellevue
[…] which the jury is instructed to find for the party that, on the whole, has the stronger
evidence, however slight the edge may be." BLACK's LAW DICTIONARY 1373 (lOth
ed. 2014 ). These definitions make it clear: the question of whether the
presumption is overcome is one of fact that requires weighing all the evidence.
The City relies on another provision, RCW 51.52.115, to support its claim
that the rebuttal issue should instead, in all cases, be decided as a matter of law and
removed from the jury's consideration. RCW 51.52.115 lays out the deferential
standard that must be afforded the Board on appeal to superior court, stating that
"the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden
of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same." However, the fact that a
board decision is presumed correct does not magically turn it into a question of law
that must be removed from the jury. In Luna de Ia Puente v. Seattle Times, 186
Wash. 618, 626-27, 59 P.2d 753 (1936), we held that a court may allow a jury to