Spivey v. City of Bellevue/Larson v. City of Bellevue
[…] litigating the board appeal, where Larson did not prevail, should not have
been included in that award. Because the plain language of the statute
authorizes attorney fees for "all reasonable costs of the appeal," we disagree.
Whether a statute authorizes an award of attorney fees is a question of law
reviewed de novo. Torgerson v. One Lincoln Tower, LLC, 166 Wn.2d 510,
517, 210 P.3d 318 (2009).
RCW 51 .32.185(7) contains two subsections specifically addressing
attorney fees in cases involving the firefighter presumption. First, RCW
51.32.185(7)(a) addresses how attorney fees should be handled at the board
level. It states that "[w]hen a determination involving [the firefighter
presumption] is appealed to the [Board] and the final decision allows the
claim for benefits, the [Board] shall order that all reasonable costs of the
appeal, including attorney fees and witness fees, be paid to the firefighter ...
by the opposing party." Next, RCW 51.32.185(7)(b) states that "[w]hen a
28
Spivey v. City of Bellevue/Larson v. City of Bellevue
No. 91680-2
determination involving the presumption established in this section is
appealed to any court and the final decision allows the claim for benefits, the
court shall o~der that all reasonable costs of the appeal, including attorney
fees and witness fees, be paid to the firefighter ... by the opposing party."
(emphasis added).
The City argues that under the plain language of the statute, only the
Board, not the superior court, has the authority to award fees incurred before
the Board. They assert that because Larson did not prevail before the Board,