Murphy v. United States
[…] Plaintiff s claims are made pursuant to the Overseas Differentials and Allowances Act (the "Act"), 5 U.S.C. $$ 592213, and the DSSR $$ l32.ll and 136(a). The Act authorizes a govemment-wide framework goveming allowances for federal employees assigned to duty outside ofthe United States. See 5 U.S.C. $ 5922(a) (stating that the Act applies to "employee[s] officially stationed in a foreign area"). Section 5923(a)(2) ofthe Act authorizes LQAs for federal employees when govemment-owned quarters are not otherwise available. See 5 U.S.C. $ 5923(aX2) (authorizing a "living quarters allowance for rent, heat, light, fuel, gas, electricity, and water"). Regulations promulgated by the Department of State implement the Act. See Executive Order 10903, January 9, 1961, 26 FED. REc.21743,217-18 (designating and empowering the Secretary of State to promulgate the DSSR to implement the Act).