PRECEDENTIAL
[…] them to the deprivations of solitary confinement on death row
without meaningful review of their placements after their
death sentences had been vacated.8 Inasmuch as the claimed
liberty interest turns on the conditions of Plaintiffs’
confinement, we will first describe those conditions and the
legal authority relied upon to impose it, and then address
whether those conditions violate a constitutionally protected
liberty interest.
A. Confinement on Death Row
Plaintiffs were placed on death row after receiving
their death sentences pursuant to 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4303,
which provides:
[T]he secretary [of corrections]
shall, until infliction of the death
penalty . . . keep the inmate in
solitary confinement. During the
confinement, no person shall be
allowed to have access to the
inmate without an order of the
sentencing court, except the
following:
(1) The staff of the department.
Superintendent; and Cindy G. Watson, Chief Grievance
Officer.
8
Plaintiffs also initially asserted substantive due process and
Eighth Amendment claims against the DOC that they do not
pursue on appeal.
7
(2) The inmate’s counsel of
record or other attorney requested
by the inmate.
(3) A spiritual adviser selected by
the inmate or the members of the
immediate family of the inmate.9
Plaintiffs assert that this provision no longer applied to them
once their death sentences were vacated. They further stress
that they did not receive meaningful review of their
continuing placement on death row to determine if the
deprivations of that placement were necessary.