Williams v. Secretary Pennsylvania Department of Corrections
[…] A. Confinement on Death Row Plaintiffs were placed on death row after receiving their death sentences pursuant to 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4303, which provides: [T]he secretary [of corrections] shall, until infliction of the death penalty . . . keep the inmate in solitary confinement. During the confinement, no person shall be allowed to have access to the inmate without an order of the sentencing court, except the following: (1) The staff of the department. Superintendent; and Cindy G. Watson, Chief Grievance Officer. 8 Plaintiffs also initially asserted substantive due process and Eighth Amendment claims against the DOC that they do not pursue on appeal. 7 (2) The inmate’s counsel of record or other attorney requested by the inmate. (3) A spiritual adviser selected by the inmate or the members of the immediate family of the inmate.9 Plaintiffs assert that this provision no longer applied to them once their death sentences were vacated. They further stress that they did not receive meaningful review of their continuing placement on death row to determine if the deprivations of that placement were necessary.