State v. Robert Bryon Dixon
[…] Id. An officer may draw reasonable inferences from the facts in his or her possession, and those inferences may be drawn from the officer’s experience and law enforcement training. State v. Montague, 114 Idaho 319, 321, 756 P.2d 1083, 1085 (Ct. App. 1988). The district court found Dixon operated his vehicle in such a manner that “the left front and rear tires went over the dotted line marker for two to three seconds without signaling.” Dixon does not challenge this finding, but argues that the officer did not have reasonable suspicion to make the stop because his movement did not violate I.C. § 49-637(1). Idaho Code Section 49-637(1) states: “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.” Dixon avers that a driver does not violate I.C. § 49-367(1) every time he fails to remain in a single lane on a multi-lane highway.