Pemberton Properties, Ltd. v. Mayor & Board of Aldermen of Pearl
[…] Court disagreed, finding that the ten-day period ran from “the date the written ordinance was

signed and adopted.”16 Notably, this Court, while noting the statutory perquisites for the

ordinance to take effect, never connected the time for appeal to the effective date of the

ordinance.17

¶12.   Here, the property owners argue the ten-day time for appeal could not run until the

City had rendered a final decision and that the City had not rendered an appealable decision

until the ordinance took effect. But under Section 11-51-75, the property owners had to

present the bill of exceptions “within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which

session the . . . municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision.”18 The plain,

unambiguous language of the statute counts the ten-day period from the date of the

completed decision to be appealed. Here, the bill of exceptions appeals the City’s decision

to adopt the ordinance, which occurred during a meeting adjourned on June 27, 2013, and