Pemberton Properties, Ltd. v. Mayor & Board of Aldermen of Pearl
[…] First, when a litigant seeks a writ of mandamus to order a municipal authority to sign and file a bill of exceptions, but the circuit judge concludes the bill of exceptions would be untimely, must the circuit judge order that the bill be signed and filed only to later dismiss that bill as untimely, or may the circuit judge dismiss the complaint for mandamus on that ground? Second, did the property owners in this case timely present their bill of exceptions to the City? Appeal Period ¶7. The authority that controls this case is Mississippi Code Section 11-51-75, which provides in relevant part: Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors or of the 3 municipal authorities. The clerk thereof shall transmit the bill of exceptions to the circuit court at once, and the court shall either in term time or in vacation hear and determine the same on the case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an appellate court, and shall affirm or reverse the judgment.1 ¶8. But here, the property owners argue their bill was timely because the ten-day period ran from the ordinance’s effective date, not from the date the City decided to adopt the ordinance.