Pemberton Properties, Ltd. v. Mayor & Board of Aldermen of Pearl
[…] But under Section 11-51-75, the property owners had to present the bill of exceptions “within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the . . . municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision.”18 The plain, unambiguous language of the statute counts the ten-day period from the date of the completed decision to be appealed.