3Jn tbe Wniteb $tates QCourt of jfeberal QCiaints FILED
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007); see also
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). However, "[l]egal conclusions,
deductions, or opinions couched as factual allegations are not given a
presumption of truthfulness." Blaze Constr., Inc. v. United States, 27 Fed. Cl.
646, 650-651 (1991). Thus, ifthe allegations are plausible and not otherwise
legally insufficient, a complaint will survive a motion under RCFC 12(b)(6).
The Military Pay Act provides that a member of a uniformed service
who is on active duty is "entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which [he
is] assigned." 37 U.S.C. § 204(a) (2012). A service member is not entitled to
pay, however, when he or she is "Absent Without Leave (AWOL)." 37 U.S.C.
§ 503(a) ("A member of the ... Navy, ... who is absent without leave or over
leave, forfeits all pay and allowances from the period of that absence, unless
it is excused as unavoidable."). Department ofDefense Financial Management
Regulation ("DOD Regulation"), Volume 7A, Chapter 1, Tables 1-12 and 1-13
lists various reasons for AWOL status and whether those circumstances are
excused as unavoidable. Table 1-12, Rule 6 explains that "when a member is