People v. Price
[…] V. The Court’s Instruction on Flight Was Not in Error. Price next argues the court’s instruction on flight, based on CALCRIM No. 372, was inconsistent with the statute regarding flight and was impermissibly argumentative, violating her right to due process. The People respond that Price’s contentions “have been rejected by numerous cases,” citing People v. Paysinger (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 26 (Paysinger) and People v. Hernández Ríos (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1154 (Hernández Ríos), and, further, that any error was harmless. We agree with the People in both respects. The flight statute, section 1127c, provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.” The trial court, based on CALCRIM No. 372, instructed the jury, “If the defendant fled or tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that she was aware of her guilt.