People v. Price
[…] (Grange Debris Box & Wrecking Co. v. Superior Court (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1349, 1358 [[courts] not bound by Supreme Court dictum unless it ‘demonstrates a thorough analysis of the issue or reflects compelling logic.’].)” We need not venture down the treacherous path Price invites us to travel of scrutinizing our Supreme Court’s analysis in Valdez and Lopez for “ ‘thorough[ness]’ ” or “ ‘compelling logic’ ” for the simple reason that the court’s decision in Valdez is not 17 Section 971 provides: “The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree is abrogated; and all persons concerned in the commission of a crime, who by the operation of other provisions of this code are principals therein, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried and punished as principals and no other facts need be alleged in any accusatory pleading against any such person than are required in an accusatory pleading against a principal.” 34 dictum. In that death penalty appeal, the defendant argued that the trial court erred in “grant[ing] the prosecution’s request to present evidence of a conspiracy even though the indictment did not allege a conspiracy, and . . . [in] instruct[ing] the jury on the law of conspiracy.”