[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] has concluded that it is appropriate to focus on the extent to which the defendant
impeded a government employee in the performance of his official duties. United
States v. Schembari, 484 F.2d 931, 933, 936-37 (4th Cir. 1973) (holding that the
defendant’s conduct, which included forcibly breaking through a line of police
officers charged with forming a protective barrier between protesters and the
Pentagon, provided a sufficient basis for a guilty verdict).
Here, the evidence was sufficient to support the magistrate’s determination
that Shepard was guilty of disorderly conduct under 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5). The
plain language of § 1.285(a)(5) prohibits conduct that: (1) “creates loud or unusual
noise”; (2) “otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties by
Government employees;” or (3) involves “the use of loud, abusive, or otherwise
improper language.” 38 U.S.C. § 1.218(a)(5). Richardson, Garrett, Dozier, and
11
Hawkins all testified that Shepard’s voice was loud – Dozier placed the volume of