Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 381.004(b). Subsection (c) authorizes a comm1ss1oners court to "contract with another entity for the administration of the program; ... use county employees or funds for the program; and . . . accept contributions, gifts, or other resources to develop and administer the program." Id. § 381.004(c). Thus, section 381.004(c) specifically authorizes a commissioners court to expend county funds for a program that serves a purpose listed in subsection (b ).