Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 2, 4. More specifically, you ask whether expunction "requires any findings related to those records to be set aside and, if so, what procedure is to be followed given these are juvenile records." Id. at 4. As you note, the Legislature has not provided a specific procedure for expunging applicable records from an individual's record. Id. at 4. Thus it will be necessary for the juvenile probation department to determine in the first instance how to comply with a court's expunction order according to its terms and consistent with article 45.0541. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 45.0541 (c) (providing that after a court issues an expunction order, "the individual is released from Mr. David Reilly - Page 4 (KP-0073) all disabilities resulting from the conviction or complaint, and the conviction or complaint may not be shown or made known for any purpose"). Mr.