Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] David Reilly - Page 2 (KP-0073) Family Code. 4 If a criminal complaint was filed, the court trying the criminal offense had jurisdiction to issue an order requiring the juvenile to attend school without unexcused absences. 5 If a juvenile violated the order, a court could retain jurisdiction and adjudicate the contempt, 'or it could refer the juvenile to the appropriate juvenile court to consider the contempt as constituting delinquent conduct. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 45.050(c)(l). H.B. 2398 eliminated the criminal offense of failure to attend school. See H.B. 2398, § 41(2) at 3255 (repealing section 25.094 of the Education Code). The bill designated certain courts as truancy courts to address "truant conduct" as codified in chapter 65 of the Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 65.003, .004. "Truant conduct may be prosecuted only as a civil case in a truancy court." Id.§ 65.003(b).