Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Courts construing a statute attempt "to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent, which is generally reflected in the statute's plain language." CHCA Woman's Hosp., L.P. v. Lidji, 403 S.W.3d 228, 231 (Tex. 2013). By its plain language, the right of expungement in article 45.0541 concerns "[a]n individual who has been convicted of a truancy offense or has had a complaint for a truancy offense dismissed," and applies to "records relating to the conviction or complaint expunged." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 45.0541(b). Article 45.0541 is not limited to a person "arrested," unlike the general expunction statute you mention. Compare id. art. 45.0541 (expunction of failure to attend school offense records), with id. art. 55.0l(a) (general expunction statute). Article 45.0541 further explains that the expunction order applies to "the conviction, complaints, verdicts, sentences, and other documents relating to the offense [in] ... the individual's record." Id. art. 45.0541(c). And while the article states that the order applies to such documents, "including any documents in the possession of a school district or law enforcement agency," it is not limited to those governmental entities. Id.; see TEX. Gov'T CODE § 311.005(13) (stating that "includes" and "including" in a statute "are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration").