The Honorable Harold V. Dutton, Jr. Opinion No. KP-0071
[…] ad litem. When such an appointment was required, the court had to appoint the attorney whose name appeared first
on the list. However, appointments made under the Family Code, Health and Safety Code, Human Resources Code,
Texas Trust Code (Subtitle B, Title 9, Prop'erty Code), and the former Texas Probate Code were exempt from this
requirement. The Bill repealed this broad exemption.
3
Subsection 37.004(b) similarly requires a court to appoint the first person on the mediator list when the
appointment of a mediator is necessary. TEX. Gov'T C?DE § 37.004(b).
4See id § 37.002 (exempting appointments only under specific provisions of the Civil Practice and Remedies
Code, the Family Code, and the Estates Code).
The Honorable Harold V. Dutton, Jr. - Page 2 (KP-0071)
The first is "if the appointment of that person as attorney ad litem, guardian ad litem, or guardian
is agreed on by the parties and approved by the court." Id. § 37.004(c). The second instance is
when required on a complex matter if the court finds good cause because of a person's special
expertise, prior involvement with the parties or the case, or geographic location. Id. § 37.004(d). 5