The Honorable Harold V. Dutton, Jr. Opinion No. KP-0071
[…] and Family Issues Re: Constitutionality of Senate Bill 1876,
Texas House of Representatives relating to the appointment of attorneys
Post Office Box 2910 ad litem, guardians ad litem, mediators, and
Austin, Texas 78768-2910 guardians (RQ-0060-KP)
Dear Representative Dutton:
On behalf of Honorable Rory Olsen, Judge of Probate Court No. 3 in Harris County, you
ask whether Senate Bill 1876 (the "Bill") from the Eighty-fourth Legislative Session is
unconstitutional. 1 The Bill amended the law regarding the court appointment of attorneys ad litem,
guardians ad litem, mediators, and guardians. 2 Pursuant to the Bill, subsection 37.004(a) of the
Government Code now requires, "in each case in which the appointment of an attorney ad litem,
guardian ad litem, or guardian is necessary," that a court using a rotation system "appoint the
person whose name appears first on the applicable list maintained by the court as required by
Section 37.003."3 TEX. Gov'T CODE § 37.004(a); see also id. § 37.003 (requiring a court to
establish and maintain lists). . Only a narrow set of appointments are exempt from this
requirement. 4 In addition, a court may appoint a person on the applicable list whose name does