Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. TAX CODE § 25 .16 ("Property Losing Exemption During Tax Year"); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0236 (2000) at 1-2. Thus, in particular circumstances, property that is held or dedicated for the support, maintenance, or benefit of an institution or institutions of higher education that is leased to provide private residential housing to members of the public other than students and employees of such institution or institutions may lose its tax exemption, in whole or in part. See TEX. TAX CODE § 11.11 (e) (providing that "[i]f a portion of property of an institution of higher education is used for public purposes and a portion is not used for those purposes, the portion of the property used for public purposes is exempt under this subsection"); Hays Cty. Appraisal Dist., 973 S.W.2d at 423 (determining that a building and parking lot leased to a university and subleased in part to private attorneys and commercial tenants was not entitled to tax exemption).