Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Consequently, the county clerk is no longer covered by the county's employee longevity pay policy. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0026 (1999) at 2 (noting that"[ s]ince having taken office" a sheriff was "an officer and not an employee, and therefore [was] not entitled to the longevity pay rate" applicable to deputies). You do not tell us 'that Webb County currently provides longevity pay for county officers, and thus we assume it does not. Ifit so desires, the commissioners court could provide longevity pay for officers pursuant to section 152.013 of the Local Government Code. See TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE§ 152.013 (governing the setting of compensation for county officers). Under that section, the commissioners court would set an officer's compensation "at a regular meeting of the court during the regular budget hearing and adoption proceedings" each year. Id § 152.013(a).