Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Thus, to the extent Webb County adopts a new longevity pay policy for officers, it may do so only prospectively. Your second question involves the salary grievance procedure described by section 152.016 of the Local Government Code. See Request Letter at 2. Under that provision; "[a]n elected county ... officer who is aggrieved by the setting of the officer's salary or personal expenses may request a hearing before the salary grievance committee before the approval of the county's annual budget." TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 152.016(a); see also id. § 152.016(c)-(d) (setting forth the functions and authority of the salary grievance committee).