KEN PAXTON
[…] As this office
has previously noted, "[s]tatutes specifically applicable to a particular county officer may provide
the officer with more or less authority, relative to the commissioners court, and may lead to a
different result." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0037 (2003) at 1 (determining that the
commissioners court did not have the authority to reduce compensation of an elected county
official's employee under particular circumstances). ·
The second question concerns the compensation of court coordinators under section 74 .104
of the Government Code. Request Letter at 2. The statute provides:
(a) The judges shall determine reasonable compensation for the
court coordinators, subject to approval of the commissioners
court.
(b) Upon approval by the commissioners court of the position and
compensation, the commissioners court of the county shall
provide the necessary funding through the county's budget
process. County funds may be supplemented in whole or part
through public or private grants.