Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Request Letter at 2. The term "governmental body" is defined under the Act to include "a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members." TEX. Gov'TCODEANN. § 551.001(3)(A) (West Supp. 2014). The term also includes "a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-judicial power and that is classified as a department, agency, or political subdivision of a county or municipality" and "the governing board of a special district created by law." Id. § 551.001(3)(D), (H). With this statutory language in mind, we examine each judicial group about which you ask. Your first example concerns district judges who meet to appoint a county auditor.