Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 2. Section 76.004 of the Government Code directs a specific group of judges to "appoint a department director" after publicly advertising the position, posting a job description, conducting a competitive hiring process, and reviewing eligible applicants. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 76.004(a), (h) (West 2013). This group of judges also establishes the department as a whole and approves the department's budget and community justice plan. Id § 76.0Q2(a). Against this background, we examine each relevant definition of "governmental body" in the Act. First, subsection 551.001(3)(A) of the Act defines "governmental body" as "a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members." Id.§ 551.001(3)(A) (West Supp. 2014). Although it establishes a department, the group of judges itself is not "a board, commission, department, committee, or agency" that is "directed by one or more elected or appointed members" because the judges are not elected or appointed to serve as a member of the group. Id Membership in the group is established, not by election or appointment, but by statute. See id § 76.002(a) (West 2013) (listing a specific group of judges). Thus, it is not a "governmental body" under subsection 551.001(3)(A). Next we examine subsection 551.001(3)(D), which defines a governmental body as "a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-judicial power and that is classified as a department, agency, or political subdivision ofa county or municipality." Id. § 55 l.001(3)(D). The group of judges has quasi-judicial power because it exercises judgment and discretion in its statutory functions, and its decisions are binding. See Fiske v. City of Dallas, 220 S.W.3d 547, 551 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2007, no pet.)