Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] ANN. §§ 681.001-.013 (West 2011 & Supp. 2014). Section 681.0101 authorizes a political
subdivision to appoint a volunteer to "file a charge against a person who" violates the disabled
parking provisions in chapter 681. Id. § 681.0lOl(a) (West 2011); see also id. § 681.011
(identifying the elements of various offenses under chapter 681). You ask to what extent section
681.0101 would apply to a private business in terms of authorizing the City of Rowlett to pay or
prohibiting the city from paying the business to similarly enforce disabled parking provisions.
Request Letter at 1.

        Section 681.0101 provides:

                (a) A political subdivision may appoint a person to have authority
                to file a charge against a person who commits an offense under
                [chapter 681].

                 (b) A person appointed under this section must:

                     (1) be a United States citizen of good moral character who has
                     not been convicted of a felony;

                     (2) take and subscribe to an oath of office that the political
                     subdivision prescribes; and



        1
          See Letter & attached Referral Letter from Honorable Angie Chen Button, Chair, Comm. on Econ. & Small
Bus. Admin., Tex. House of Representatives, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Feb. 18, 2015),