Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The second issue in the second question involves the potential conflict between the Charter's term limit requirements and subsection 311.009(c), which provides that "[m ]embers of the board are appointed for terms of two years unless longer terms are provided under Article XI, section 11, of the Texas Constitution." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 3 l l .009(c) (West 2015). The Home-Rule Amendment, article XI, section 5, of the Texas Constitution, bestows upon certain cities the "full power oflocal self-government." City of Houston v. State ex rel. City of W. Univ.