Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id.; TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 17. You note that the commissioners court also pays for his cell phone, health insurance, and a monthly vehicle allowance. See Request Letter at 2. Under these circumstances you ask whether the justice is entitled to be paid his salary and these other expenses. See id. at 1. You also question whether the commissioners court has authority under article XVI, section 10 of the Texas Constitution to make a deduction from his salary because he is no longer performing his justice of the peace duties. See id. at 3--4; TEX. CONST. art. XVI,§ 10 (entitled "Deductions from Salary for Neglect of Duty"). We begin with article XVI, section 17, of the Texas Constitution, which is a mandatory provision requiring that "[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 17. The purpose of this holdover provision is "to prevent vacancies in office and a consequent cessation of the functions of government." Plains Common Consol. Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Hayhurst, 122 S.W.2d 322, 326-27 (Tex. Civ. App.-Amarillo 1938, no writ); see also Tex.