prescribed by the Legislature"); Anderson v. Wood, 152 S.W.2d 1084, 1085 (Tex. 1941) (stating
[…] of the Penal Code. Brief at 2. Section 36.08 provides:
A public servant in an agency performing regulatory functions or
conducting inspections or investigations commits an offense if he
solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from a person the
public servant knows to be subject to regulation, inspection, or
investigation by the public servant or his agency.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.§ 36.08(a) (West 2011). A sheriff is a "public servant" with authority to
regulate and investigate the conduct of persons in the sheriffs county, making a sheriff subject to
the prohibitions in section 36.08. Id.§ l.07(a)(41) (West Supp. 2014) (defining "public servant"
as a person elected as an officer of government); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.17 (West
2005) ("Each sheriff shall be a conservator of the peace in his county, and shall arrest all offenders
against the laws of the State .... ").
Your question, however, asks for a determination about whether the Wood County Sheriff
has engaged in conduct that would violate section 36.08, which is not a question that can be
resolved through the opinion process. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0760 (2010) at 3.