United States v. Bowers
[…] Aplt. Reply Br. at 5. We disagree. By its plain language, § 402 governs only those acts of contempt that are “of such character as to constitute also a criminal offense under any statute of the United States or under the laws of any State in which the act was committed.” 18 U.S.C. § 402. This point is confirmed by the very last line of the statute, which states that “all other cases of contempt not specifically embraced in this section may be punished in conformity to the prevailing usages at law.” Id. Bowers was not charged with or convicted of violating § 402, and there is no allegation that the acts of disobedience that he committed were “of such character as to constitute also a criminal offense under any statute of the United States or under the laws of any State.” Id. Instead, Bowers was charged with and convicted of violating § 401(3). All of which means that the penalty provisions of § 402 are inapplicable to Bowers’ case, and the district court was not otherwise bound by any statutory maximum sentence.