J-S84002-16
[…] As Appellant argues,
Hartford is not pursuing a subrogation claim directly against the third-party
tortfeasors, as was the case in Domtar Paper. Appellant’s Brief at 9.
Rather, Hartford filed suit “on behalf of Chen” – and is attempting to
establish the liability of the third-party tortfeasors to Chen. Id. Therefore,
Appellant claims, its lawsuit is proper under both the Workers’ Compensation
-6-
J-S84002-16
Act and Superior and Supreme Court precedent construing the Act. Id. We
agree with Appellant.
Section 319 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (“WCA”), codified at 77
P.S. § 671, furnishes the statutory basis for subrogation by a workers’
compensation carrier. Section 319 states, in relevant part:
Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part
by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall
be subrogated to the right of the employe . . . against such
third party to the extent of the compensation payable under
[the WCA] by the employer. . . .
77 P.S. § 671 (internal footnote omitted).1
As both this Court and the Pennsylvania Supreme Court have
continuously declared, “the right of action against a third-party tortfeasor
under Section 319 of the WCA remains in the injured employee, and [] the