Filed 2/10/17
[…] would constitute probable cause to believe that the [alleged SVP] is likely to engage in
sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6601.5.) If the
trial court determines the petition, on its face, supports a finding of probable cause, then
the court orders that the offender be kept in a secure facility until a probable cause
hearing under section 6602 is conducted. (§ 6601.5.)
The probable cause hearing must be conducted within 10 calendar days of the
issuance of the order finding the petition would support a finding of probable cause.
9
(§ 6601.5) The purpose of the probable cause hearing is to determine whether “there is
probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in
sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).)
The probable cause hearing is an adversarial hearing where the offender has the right to
counsel. (Ibid.)
If the trial court finds probable cause, it orders a trial to determine whether the
offender is an SVP under section 6600. (§ 6602, subd. (a).)