STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] party inequitably receives and retains a benefit from another. However, a contract will be
implied only if there is no express contract covering the same subject matter.” Morris Pumps v
Centerline Piping, Inc, 273 Mich App 187, 194; 729 NW2d 898 (2006) (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted).
And, finally, there was no cause of action for an accounting or judicial winding up if
plaintiffs were no longer members, having been divested of their interests pursuant to the
operating agreement. Pursuant to MCL 450.4505(4), “a member ceases to be a member when
the member's entire membership interest is assigned.”
Yet, in spite of the fact that the enforceability of operating agreements – or lack thereof
— was paramount to each claim, neither the validity nor the enforceability of the operating
agreements was ever truly disputed at the trial court level. In fact, in both cases, it was the