STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] call is in itself unfair and oppressive was not supported by any evidence. This
Court likewise cannot reach that conclusion without any proof to support it.
Both the Wisners and Dorr appeal as of right, raising identical issues on appeal.
II. ANALYSIS
As both the Wisners and Dorr agree, their appeals hinge upon the validity and
enforceability of the operating agreements. Their substantive claims included membership
oppression, unjust enrichment and quantum meruit.
-6-
There was no shareholder oppression if Hardy’s actions were permitted under the
operating agreements. MCL 450.4515 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A member of a limited liability company may bring an action in the circuit
court of the county in which the limited liability company's principal place of
business or registered office is located to establish that acts of the managers or
members in control of the limited liability company are illegal or fraudulent or
constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability
company or the member.
***
(2) As used in this section, “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” means a
continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that
substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member. Willfully
unfair and oppressive conduct may include the termination of employment or