This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] conviction as impeachment evidence.
IV. Request for a Bifurcated Trial
Yang argues that the district court erred by submitting the issue of guilt and the issue
of aggravated sentencing factors to the jury in a unitary trial rather than a bifurcated trial.
11
This procedural issue is governed by both statute and rule. By statute, the state has
an unqualified right to present the issues separately in a bifurcated trial: “Upon the request
of the prosecutor, the court shall allow bifurcated argument and jury deliberations.” See
Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5(b) (2014). If, however, the state requests a unitary trial, the
district court must grant the state’s request for a unitary trial if the state’s evidence
supporting the aggravating factors “(1) would be admissible as part of the trial on the
elements of the offense; or (2) would not result in unfair prejudice to the defendant.” Id.
But the district court must deny the state’s request for a unitary trial and conduct a
bifurcated trial if the state’s evidence supporting the aggravating factors “(1) includes
evidence that is otherwise inadmissible at a trial on the elements of the offense; and