State of Minnesota v. Catherine Nyree McCabe
[…] provision (subdivision 1(a)(2)) with the visibility provision (subdivision 1(a)(3)) and

concluded that, even when it is raining, a driver need not display lighted headlamps and

lighted tail lamps if persons and vehicles are clearly discernible at a distance of 500 feet

ahead. The state argues that this interpretation is incorrect and that the visibility provision

does not limit the requirement that drivers display lighted headlamps and lighted tail lamps

“at any time when it is raining.” Id., subd. 1(a)(2). We agree.

       The unambiguous language of section 169.48 indicates that the provisions are to be

considered independently: “at any other time when visibility is impaired by weather,

smoke, fog or other conditions or there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible

persons and vehicles on the highway at a distance of 500 feet ahead.” Id., subd. 1(a)(3)

(emphasis added). The phrase “any other time” indicates that the impaired-visibility

circumstance need not exist in every instance in order for the mandate that drivers display

lighted headlamps and lighted tail lamps to be triggered. Under the plain statutory