Opinion issued February 7, 2017
[…] the evidence presented actually supports a conclusion that the defendant
committed” the criminal offense of which he is accused. Id.
Evading Arrest
To establish that appellant committed the offense of evading arrest, as
charged in the indictment, the State had to prove that appellant intentionally fled
from Officer Cisneros, whom appellant knew to be a peace officer, while Officer
Cisneros was attempting lawfully to arrest or detain appellant and that appellant
used a motor vehicle while in flight. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a), (b)(1)
(West Supp. 2016) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a
person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or detain
him.”); Mims v. State, 434 S.W.3d 265, 269 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014,
no pet.).
6
“A person commits a crime under section 38.04 only if he knows that a
police officer is attempting to arrest him but nevertheless refuses to yield to a
police show of authority.” Thompson v.