BNSF Railway Co. v. C.A.T. Construction, Inc.
[…] Id. The court of appeals reversed, concluding that § 128 was inapplicable because plaintiffs claimed that the proximate cause of their injuries was the trestle’s geographic configuration with the road—not the construction or maintenance of the trestle. Id. at 708. As a result, the court had no occasion to opine on the extent of the duty imposed under § 128. BNSF next maintains that its duty is limited because the county in which a public road sits has the exclusive responsibility to construct and maintain the road. Okla. Stat. tit. 69, § 601 states: It shall be the duty of the board of county commissioners in each county to construct and maintain [the] county highways . . . . The boards of county commissioners of the various counties shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the designation, construction and maintenance and repair of all of the county highways and bridges therein. Under §§ 601 and 128, the Oklahoma legislature allocated responsibility for the construction and maintenance of public roads within a county. In general, a county has exclusive responsibility under § 601 to construct and maintain its highways and bridges.