BNSF Railway Co. v. C.A.T. Construction, Inc.
[…] BNSF argues that by enacting Okla. Stat. tit. 69, § 601(A), the Oklahoma legislature abrogated the duty created by § 128. The majority rejects BNSF’s argument based on an Oklahoma canon of statutory construction. I agree with the majority’s reasoning. But in rejecting BSNF’s argument, I would also rely on a second canon: A statute is repealed by implication only if the legislature clearly intends to repeal or supersede the statute. That intent was far from clear when the Oklahoma legislature adopted Okla. Stat. tit. 69, § 601(A). This section states that county commissioner boards in the various counties “shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the designation, construction and maintenance and repair of all of the county highways and bridges therein.” Okla. Stat. tit. 69, § 601(A). The question is whether this statute abrogated a railway company’s duty under § 128 to maintain the part of the roadway lying within the railway company’s right-of-way. In my view, § 128 and § 601 can reasonably be read as consistent with one another.