BNSF Railway Co. v. C.A.T. Construction, Inc.
[…] The substantive law of Oklahoma, the forum state in this diversity action, governs our analysis. Essex Ins. Co. v. Vincent, 52 F.3d 894, 896 (10th Cir. 1995). The existence of a duty under Oklahoma law is a question of law we review de novo. Bray v. St. John Health Sys., Inc., 187 P.3d 721, 723 (Okla. 2008). We also review de novo the district court’s interpretation of Oklahoma law, including its interpretation of a state statute. Vincent, 52 F.3d at 896; see Blanke v. Alexander, 152 F.3d 1224, 1228 (10th Cir. 1998). Section 128 provides: It shall be the duty of every railroad company or corporation doing business, or operating a line of railroad, within this state, to construct a crossing across that portion of its track, roadbed or right-of-way over which any public highway may run, and maintain the same unobstructed, in a good condition for the use of the public . . . . 7 The Oklahoma Supreme Court has long held that the duty imposed under the statute to construct and maintain a crossing requires a railroad to maintain the public highway unobstructed in a safe condition across its entire right-of-way. Chicago R. I. & P. Ry. Co. v.