Com. v. Beech, T.
[…] “The police have probable cause where the facts and circumstances within the officer’s knowledge are sufficient to 12 Appellant’s citation to Commonwealth v. Williams, 429 A.2d 698 (Pa. Super. 1981) is unpersuasive. In that case, the defendants were in an “abandoned, private parking lot of a swimming pool which was being salvaged.” Id. at 699. In this case, Appellant was in the parking lot of a closed store. 13 See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(b)(1)(ii) (“A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by . . . posting in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders[.]”). 14 Moreover, for essentially the same reasons that we conclude infra that Officer Bailey had probable cause to arrest Appellant, we also conclude that Officer Bailey had reasonable suspicion to stop Appellant to investigate his involvement in the burglary of Paley’s residence. - 12 -