TORNITA N. CRENSHAW v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] relief. The Petitioner submits that the newly discovered evidence in his case includes
consecutive sentencing despite her age at the time of the offense, the absence of parental
presence during her police interview, and her attorney’s deficient representation. The
State responds that the trial court correctly dismissed the Petitioner’s claim as untimely
because neither the evidence the Petitioner claims existed during the limitations period
nor the stated grounds for relief constitute “newly discovered evidence.” We agree with
the State.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 (2012) provides:
There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal
cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be
governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error
coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . .
Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in
failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
matters which are litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
trial.
It is well-established that the writ of error coram nobis “is an extraordinary procedural
remedy . . . [that] fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 983
S.W.2d 661, 672 (Tenn. 1999). Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ rests within
the sound discretion of the coram nobis court. See State v. Hart, 991 S.W.2d 371, 375