In re: Rw Meridian LLC
[…] Tax Code § 3692.1(b). This 9 definition has relevance to the expiration of a debtor’s right 10 to redeem. Tax Code § 4101 states: “Tax defaulted property may 11 be redeemed until the right of redemption is terminated.” To 12 redeem the property the total amount of all prior year defaulted 13 taxes must be paid, together with the penalties, costs, and 14 fees. Tax Code § 4102. 15 The termination of the redemption period, the circumstances 16 under which the right to redeem revives, and when the sale is 17 complete are governed by Tax Code § 3707 which provides in 18 relevant part: 19 (a)(1) The right of redemption terminates at the close of business on the last business day prior to the date 20 of the sale. (Emphasis added) 21 (2) If the tax collector approves a sale as a credit transaction and does not receive full payment on or 22 before the date upon which the tax collector requires pursuant to Section 3693.1, the right of redemption is 23 revived on the next business day following that date. 24 . . . 25 (c) The sale shall be deemed complete when full payment has been received by the tax collector. 26 27 28 5 For nonresidential commercial property, the period is three years.