In re: Rw Meridian LLC
[…] Id. 17 Sometimes the “meaning—or ambiguity—of certain words or phrases 18 may only become evident when placed in context.” Food & Drug 19 Admin. v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 132. 20 (2000). The “overall statutory scheme” must be taken into 21 consideration. Id. at 133; (quoting Davis v. Mich. Dep’t of 22 Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989)). 23 Given these directives, we examine the overall statutory 24 scheme and the context in which the term “date of the sale” is 25 used. Tax Code § 3706 states that “[i]f the property is not 26 redeemed before the close of business on the last business day 27 prior to the date of the sale of the property, the tax collector 28 shall sell the property at public auction to the highest -15- 1 bidder.” (Emphasis added). Tax Code § 3707(a)(1) shows that 2 the “date of the sale” definition is again relevant in 3 connection with the expiration of a debtor’s right to redeem “on 4 the last business day prior to the date of the sale.” (Emphasis 5 added).