NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Code ch. 112, art. I, § 4 (2016); tracks the MLUL definition:
An application form completed as specified by
this chapter and the rules and regulations of
the board or agency before which the
application is to be presented and all
accompanying documents, information and fees
required by ordinance for approval of the
application for development, including where
applicable, but not limited to, a site
plan, . . . D Variance (use variance) . . .
[(Emphasis added).]
The Ordinance then proceeds to include language similar to a
different provision of the MLUL, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3,1 to define
1
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3 provides:
An application for development shall be
complete for purposes of commencing the
applicable time period for action by a
municipal agency, when so certified by the
5
A-3637-14T1
when an application is "complete" for an explicit purpose, i.e.,
when "the time period for action by a municipal agency" commences:
[T]he board or agency may require such
additional information not specified in this
chapter, or any revisions in the accompanying