NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] development . . . using uniform and efficient procedures").
19
A-3637-14T1
"Because the planning and zoning power stems from legislative
allowance, it must be exercised in strict conformity with the
delegating enactment -- the MLUL." Nuckel v. Borough of Little
Ferry Planning Bd., 208 N.J. 95, 101 (2011). See also Riggs v.
Twp. of Long Beach, 109 N.J. 601, 610 (1988) ("Municipalities do
not possess the inherent power to zone, and they possess that
power, which is an exercise of the police power, only insofar as
it is delegated to them by the Legislature.").
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3 provides definitions that apply "[f]or the
purposes of this act, unless the context clearly indicates a
different meaning." "In other words, when a defined term is used
in the MLUL, it will have a specified meaning." Rumson Estates,
supra, 177 N.J. at 354.
The Township's reliance upon Rumson Estates to support its
argument that it may alter the definition of "application of
development" is misplaced. As to whether an MLUL definition set
forth in N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3 to -7, is mandatory, the Court stated,
"The term 'shall' indicates a 'mandatory requirement' and the term
'may' indicates a 'permissive action.'" Id. at 352. Thus, in
considering whether an ordinance that altered the MLUL definition
of "lot" and "floor area ratio" was valid, the Court found the
alteration authorized by the MLUL, citing N.J.S.A. 40:55D-65(b)
("A zoning ordinance may . . . specify floor area ratios and other
20
A-3637-14T1