NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] an application is submitted, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3 protects an
applicant from the municipal agency's inaction after the
application is submitted. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3 does so by defining
when the clock starts ticking for automatic approval provisions.
See Allied Realty, supra, 221 N.J. Super. at 418 ("The evil which
the automatic approval provisions were designed to remedy was
municipal inaction and inattention."); Fallone Prop., supra, 369
22
A-3637-14T1
N.J. Super. at 569 ("The purpose of these time limits is to
expedite decision making on land use applications.").3
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3 explicitly limits the application of the
"complete" standard to this purpose, stating, "[a]n application
for development shall be complete for purposes of commencing the
applicable time period for action by a municipal agency . . . ."
The Ordinance similarly states an application "shall be . . .
complete . . . for purposes of the commencement of the time period
for action by the municipal agency." Franklin Townshp, N.J., Code
ch. 112, art I, § 4 (2016). The language and objective served by