COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] petition for appeal herby [sic] is suspended pending further order of this Court.”
Pursuant to Rule 5A:8(a), “[t]he transcript of any proceeding is a part of the record when
it is filed in the office of the clerk of the trial court within 60 days after entry of the final
judgment.” Rule 5A:8(b)(4)(ii) also warns: “When the appellant fails to ensure that the record
contains transcripts or a written statement of facts necessary to permit resolution of appellate
issues, any assignments of error affected by such omission shall not be considered.” However,
Code § 8.01-428(B) addresses clerical mistakes, and states:
Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the
record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an
inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on
its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such
notice, as the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal,
such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in
the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such
mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.
6
Secret had filed his notice of appeal on June 2, 2015.
-9-
On January 5, 2016, this Court entered an order finding that Secret’s appeal had “not yet been
‘docketed’ in this Court for the purpose of Code § 8.01-428(B) because the petition for appeal