MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] Trooper
Smith testified that the plastic bottle recovered in the garage served as the vessel
for an active one-pot methamphetamine lab. The State also introduced
evidence of all the precursors and items necessary in manufacturing
methamphetamine located throughout Jordan’s garage and house. Mindful of
the testimony and evidence presented at trial, we conclude that the State proved
beyond reasonable doubt that Jordan was dealing in methamphetamine.
B. Possession Counts
[34] With regards to Jordan’s Level 5 felony, possession of methamphetamine,
Indiana Code section 35-48-4-6.1 provides, in part:
(a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional
practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure
or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine, a Level 6
felony, except as provided in subsections (b) through (d).
(b) The offense is a Level 5 felony if:
(1) the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) grams but less
than ten (10) grams; or
(2) the amount of the drug involved is less than five (5) grams and an
enhancing circumstance applies.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Opinion 44A03-1603-CR-503 | February 14, 2017 Page 23 of 30
The certificate of lab analysis from the Indiana State Police Laboratory
established that a plastic bag containing a white substance recovered from