Feb 14 2017, 9:59 am
[…] We review a trial court’s decision to allow an intervention for an abuse of
discretion. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is
clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the
court or reasonable and probable inferences to be drawn therefrom. Id.
[16] Flat Rock disputes the Remonstrators’ intervention because the Remonstrators
failed to demonstrate that they were persons “aggrieved” pursuant to I.C. §§ 36-
7-4-1606(f) & -1603(a)(2). The 1600 series of Chapter 4 of the zoning code
pertains to judicial review, with section 1606(f) elaborating on the requirements
for intervention. Specifically, the section provides:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 70A01-1606-PL-1382 | February 14, 2017 Page 12 of 26
Any person who has standing under section 1603(a)(2) or section
1603(a)(3) of this chapter [] an unconditional right to intervene in
a proceeding for review. A motion to intervene in a proceeding
for review shall be filed in the manner provided by the rules of
procedure governing civil actions in courts.
Section 1603(a)(2) requires a person seeking “to obtain judicial review of a
zoning decision” to be “[a] person aggrieved by the zoning decision[.]” In
order to be aggrieved by a zoning decision, our supreme court has held that:
the petitioner must experience a substantial grievance, a denial of