MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] confinement pursuant to section 1254 and must include the best
available monitoring technology for the duration of the period of
supervised release.
[¶14] Subsection 1-A in effect bars a probation alternative that is
provided in 17-A M.R.S. § 1231(1) (2016), and requires, instead, “a period of
supervised release” to commence immediately upon release from
confinement and to include utilization of “the best available monitoring
technology.” The requirement for imposition of “a period of supervised
7
release” following release from imprisonment is repeated in 17-A M.R.S.
§ 1252(4-E), which states:
If the State pleads and proves that a crime under section 253 was
committed against a person who had not yet attained 12 years of
age, the court, notwithstanding subsection 2, shall impose a
definite term of imprisonment for any term of years. In
determining the basic term of imprisonment as the first step in
the sentencing process, the court shall select a term of at least
20 years. The court shall also impose as part of the sentence a
period of supervised release to immediately follow that definite
term of imprisonment as mandated by section 1231.
[¶15] Subsection 4-E, by exempting sentencing for gross sexual assault