State of Maine v. Walter A. Parker
[…] [¶14] Subsection 1-A in effect bars a probation alternative that is provided in 17-A M.R.S. § 1231(1) (2016), and requires, instead, “a period of supervised release” to commence immediately upon release from confinement and to include utilization of “the best available monitoring technology.” The requirement for imposition of “a period of supervised 7 release” following release from imprisonment is repeated in 17-A M.R.S. § 1252(4-E), which states: If the State pleads and proves that a crime under section 253 was committed against a person who had not yet attained 12 years of age, the court, notwithstanding subsection 2, shall impose a definite term of imprisonment for any term of years. In determining the basic term of imprisonment as the first step in the sentencing process, the court shall select a term of at least 20 years. The court shall also impose as part of the sentence a period of supervised release to immediately follow that definite term of imprisonment as mandated by section 1231. [¶15] Subsection 4-E, by exempting sentencing for gross sexual assault upon a child under age twelve from the thirty-year