In re Kyeshon J.
[…] Additionally, we have consistently

noted that, “in order to permanently sever the rights of a parent in his or her children, * * * [t]he

state must prove parental unfitness by clear and convincing evidence in order to satisfy the

parent’s right to due process.” Id. (quoting In re Jah-nell B., 116 A.3d at 791). However, we are

ever mindful that the “best interests of the child outweigh all other considerations.” In re Tory

S., 988 A.2d 151, 155 (R.I. 2010) (quoting In re Kristen B., 558 A.2d 200, 203 (R.I. 1989)).

       With respect to the review of adoption petitions, § 15-7-5(b)(2) sets forth that “[t]he

standard of proof in these cases shall be by clear and convincing evidence and the court shall

give primary consideration to the physical, psychological, mental, and intellectual needs of the

child * * *.”

                                                 III

                                              Analysis

       On appeal, respondent contends that the trial justice erred in finding: (1) that he is unfit