In re Kyeshon J.
[…] respondent’s first contention on appeal has been waived.

       The respondent’s remaining arguments are similarly unavailing and need not be

addressed at any length—because respondent’s parental rights were properly terminated on the

ground of abandonment pursuant to § 15-7-7(a)(4).3 In reliance upon that statute, we have on

numerous occasions upheld the termination of parental rights of parents who were incarcerated—

3
        The authority for the termination of parental rights premised upon abandonment is set
forth in G.L. 1956 § 15-7-7(a)(4), which provides the following:

                       “The court shall * * * after notice to the parent and a
               hearing on the petition, terminate any and all legal rights of the
               parent to the child, including the right to notice of any subsequent
               adoption proceedings involving the child, if the court finds as a
               fact by clear and convincing evidence that:

                       “* * *

                       “The parent has abandoned or deserted the child. A lack of
               communication or contact with the child for at least a six (6) month
               period shall constitute prima facie evidence of abandonment or
               desertion.”
                                              -7-
as respondent had been for a substantial portion of Kyeshon and Jarell’s lives. See, e.g., In re

Serenity K., 891 A.2d 881, 884 (R.I. 2006) (stating that the responsibility to maintain substantial