State of Washington v. Victoria A. Knezevich
[…] There is no protected privacy interest in the information contained in DOL records, and access of these records by law enforcement does not violate a person's rights. Id. Deputy Foster lawfully stopped the vehicle because the tip he had received, coupled with his initial investigation via mobile data center, indicated that the vehicle had an expired registration, a traffic infraction per RCW 46.16A.030( 5). Glenn, 140 Wn. App. at 635; McKinney, 148 Wn.2d at 32. There is no evidence that Deputy Foster stopped the vehicle merely because the resident indicated the occupants of the vehicle 3 RCW 46.16A.030(5) reads, "Failure to renew an expired registration before operating a vehicle on the public highways of this state is a traffic infraction." 5 No. 33947-5-111 State v. Knezevich were "acting suspicious." Deputy Foster's testimony indicated his desire to find the vehicle only arose after he learned of the expired registration. Santacruz, 132 Wn.