Washington State
[…] State
v. Graciano, 176 Wn.2d 531, 537-38, 295 P.3d 219 (2013). But if the record adequately supports
either conclusion, the matter is within the sentencing court’s discretion. Graciano, 176 Wn.2d at
538.
A “same criminal conduct” determination affects the standard range sentence by altering
the offender score. See former RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). If a person is convicted of multiple current
offenses, generally the sentencing court calculates all other current and prior convictions as prior
convictions for the purpose of the offender score. Former RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). But if the
sentencing court finds that some current offenses are the “same criminal conduct,” those current
offenses are counted as one crime. Former RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). “‘Same criminal conduct’”
means “crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place,
and involve the same victim.” Former RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).
We first look to the underlying statutes to determine whether the intents of each statute, if
any, are the same or different for each crime. Chenoweth, 185 Wn.2d at 223. If the intents differ,
the current convictions are not the same criminal conduct.