Filed 2/14/17
[…] Dr. Suzuki concluded Presley‟s outpatient status should be revoked based on
“[t]he risk factors I mentioned, the schizophrenia being untreated, being with the
significant other of previous domestic violence incident, not complying with the
supervision and the AWOL behavior all point to the level of impulsivity he displayed
despite the one year of outpatient treatment.”
2. Legal principles
An expert witness may generally base his or her opinion on any matter known to
the expert which may “reasonably . . . be relied upon” for that purpose. (Evid. Code,
§ 801, subd. (b).) Furthermore, Evidence Code section 802 provides: “A witness
testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his
opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from
using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” If an out-of-court statement is
admitted for a purpose other than the truth of the matter asserted, the credibility of the
hearsay declarant is not at issue and therefore cross-examination of the declarant is less
important. (People v. Cooper (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 731, 747.)