Filed 2/14/17
[…] mental illness in remission going forward.
Accordingly, we find no basis for reversing the trial court‟s orders due to the
failure to set a jury trial.
B. No error in revoking Presley‟s outpatient status in his absence
Presley next argues the trial court erred when it held a hearing to revoke his
outpatient treatment status and recommit him to the state hospital in his absence. We
disagree.
1. Relevant statutes and principles of statutory interpretation
Proceedings to revoke an MDO‟s outpatient treatment status may be initiated by
either the community program director (§ 1608) or by the prosecutor (§ 1609).
Section 1608 provides, in relevant part: “If at any time during the outpatient
period, the outpatient treatment supervisor is of the opinion that the person requires
10
extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and
supervision, the community program director shall notify the superior court . . . of such
opinion by means of a written request for revocation of outpatient status. . . . [¶] Within
15 judicial days, the court where the request was filed shall hold a hearing and shall
either approve or disapprove the request for revocation of outpatient status.” (Italics
added.)
Section 1609 provides, as follows: “If at any time during the outpatient period or
placement with a local mental health program . . . the prosecutor is of the opinion that the
person is a danger to the health and safety of others while on that status, the prosecutor