Filed 2/14/17
[…] Suzuki withdrew his prior assessment that Presley
did not meet the MDO criteria and instead recommended that the trial court revoke
Presley‟s outpatient status. At this point, whether Presley still qualified as an MDO and
whether his outpatient status should be renewed became moot. Though our research has
disclosed no case involving a person who deliberately absented himself from proceedings
on his MDO status, there are multiple cases holding that a fugitive from justice is not
permitted to, for example, invoke his constitutional right to a speedy trial and thus avoid
4
Unlike section 2972, subdivision (a), which states that “trial shall be by jury
unless waived by both the person and the district attorney,” section 2972.1 requires that
both the person and defense counsel must indicate, in writing, whether they demand a
jury trial on the recommendation. The additional requirement that defense counsel be a
part of the waiver decision under section 2972.1 does not alter the conclusion that the