UNPUBLISHED
[…] Code
§§ 49-5-103, 49-5-101(a), and 49-4-103—violate the Equal Protection Clause. 3 Again,
we decline to resolve the parties’ dispute as to whether AEDPA deference applies
because Petitioner’s equal protection argument fails even under de novo review. See
supra Part III.A.
3
These West Virginia statutes were formerly cited as W. Va. Code §§ 49-5-17,
49-7-1, and 49-7-3, respectively.
11
The relevant provisions of the Child Welfare Act deem records of West Virginia
juvenile proceedings confidential and prohibit use of those records in future criminal
proceedings. W. Va. Code § 49-5-101 (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or
by order of the court, all records . . . concerning a child or juvenile which are maintained
by [certain state agencies] are confidential[.]” (emphasis added)); id. § 49-5-103(b)
(“Records of a juvenile proceeding conducted under this chapter . . . shall not be
disclosed to anyone unless disclosure is otherwise authorized[.]” (emphasis added)); see
also Hester v. West Virginia, Civ.